Friday, July 25, 2008

Party at Ground Zero

Party music, eh?

Well, that's a bit of a dilemma for me, since I'm not really the kind of guy who hosts parties very often. We pretty much have two kinds of parties at the Meat Factory: summer barbecues and winter Christmas parties. We don't cotton to people coming over in the spring or fall. And while the Christmas parties can be fun...


Clearly, Christmas music is a little inappropriate for right now. So let's kick things off with Music for Summer BBQ's. Please note: there will be no Will Smith tracks on this list. Also note: if you were expecting Will Smith tracks, you are visiting the wrong motherfucking site... or at least reading the wrong motherfucking writer.

Be forewarned: I don't believe that party music needs a theme, a rhyme or a reason. If it makes people tap their feet, snap their fingers, shake their ass, pump their fist, throw a goat or bang their head, it goes on the list. Usually my friends are too sauced to pay much attention after the 3rd or 4th track anyway. This is just a sample of what you might hear at my place.

AC/DC: Rock and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution - only one of the top three greatest AC/DC songs... ever.


The Gourds: Gin and Juice - a cover that borders on genius.


The Arcade Fire: Keep the Car Running - best track on Neon Bible.


Blackalicious: Powers - speaking of shaking your ass...


Monster Magnet: Space Lord - "Now open wide and SAY MY NAME!"


Prodigy: Smack My Bitch Up - Is this song misogynistic? More importantly, do I care? Also, this is an awesome video.


Rilo Kiley: Portions for Foxes - when Jenny Lewis belts out "C'mere!" during this, you're gonna wanna grab the person nearest to you and lay one on them.


Roots Manuva: Witness (1 Hope) - not even worth listening to unless you have some really kickin' bass.


Mr. Bungle: The Girls of Porn - because all parties need a little Patton... and a little porn.


Filter: Hey Man Nice Shot (Horns Remix) - track this remix down - it's a vast improvement. Sadly, no video.

Kanye West: Stronger - two words: DAFT PUNK. Speaking of which...


Daft Punk: One More Time


Fishbone: Party at Ground Zero - because the world needs more bonin'


Say Anything: Woe - "I can't get laid in this town, without these pointy fuckin' shoes..." I love this lyric


So there's a glimpse into what it's like to party at my house. Just picture me drunk, probably something spilled on my shirt, stuffing my face. Chances are Ervie's there, and chances are he's ripped the sleeves off his t-shirt and he's making somebody blush.

Rock on, people.

3 comments:

Jez said...

The AC/DC song is appropriate. Usually, I don't want to celebrate anything of "Back in Black" due to one song. I hate "You Shook Me All Night Long." It should have been put to rest in 1983. But "Noise Pollution" was actually my favorite song of this album in 7th grade.

All of the songs you have on here that I know are excellent choices, so I'm going to have to check out the ones that I don't know, because I'm sure they're impressive as well.

Boo said...

HA! I read the title and thought "What kind of fucking party is TK putting on at ground zero??

Smack My Bitch Up is not miso...anyone can be a bitch, really. Doesnt matter whether you sport a clit or wang.

Blackalicious YAY! The Gourds YAY! Great list. I have a feeling our party mixes would overlap pretty frequently.

Felicia said...

Thanks for putting Kanye on the list. I was going to put him on but feared I'd get my ass chewed out. I don't care if he's a prick, I love partying to his shit!!